Advertisement:

VPN NOW SELECT LOCATION (MTN)

Discussion in 'General VPN discussions' started by Orosun, Nov 2, 2013.

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

    tochilynp Upcoming Guru

    Member Since:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Message Count:
    99
    Likes Received:
    9
    Sponsored Links:
    Read your tread topic carefully,VPN NOW SELECT LOCATION (MTN), am only trying to strees out its sim dependent!

    detyung Upcoming Guru

    Member Since:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Message Count:
    179
    Likes Received:
    27
    oh sorry
    try other VPN

    detyung Upcoming Guru

    Member Since:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Message Count:
    179
    Likes Received:
    27
    doesn't select location
    it selects sim
    thread owner
    • Guru Member

    precioux24 Guru Member

    Member Since:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Message Count:
    562
    Likes Received:
    72
    Current Phone:
    samsung Galaxy s3, blackberry bold4
    ure all gettin it rong, ah reside in p.h, set ur modem to edge, mak sure ur modem is showin edge ntwrk bar, den switch to 2G PREFERRED...... strt up ur vpn, den connect ur modem.................. note::: u must strt de connection wit edge first den wit tym it'll switch to 3g n u continue blazin, if ur modem switches to 3g befor u conect up, pls disconect n retry de procedure, av given to mah frnds in owerri n enugu n its workin, doesnt mata de sim, jux use a sim capabl of conectin to de intanet, it works blv me..

    Youngp. Upcoming Guru

    Member Since:
    Mar 10, 2013
    Message Count:
    206
    Likes Received:
    33
    Current Phone:
    Samsung Galaxy tab 2 10.1
    Bro giv me ur number
    • GL Legend
    • Guru Member

    Orosun GL Legend

    Member Since:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Message Count:
    947
    Likes Received:
    81
    Current Phone:
    Samsung Galaxy Note 4
    Garage! Not working
    • GL Legend
    • Guru Member

    Orosun GL Legend

    Member Since:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Message Count:
    947
    Likes Received:
    81
    Current Phone:
    Samsung Galaxy Note 4
    Garage! Not working

    tmighty180 Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Message Count:
    28
    Likes Received:
    4
    Happy to c u among the Gurus
    • Guru Member

    phaamsaam Guru Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 24, 2013
    Message Count:
    364
    Likes Received:
    18
    Current Phone:
    android 4.3
    connecting via pc suite helps me with the switching on my modem, works without stress
    • Guru Member

    phaamsaam Guru Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 24, 2013
    Message Count:
    364
    Likes Received:
    18
    Current Phone:
    android 4.3
    connecting via pc suite helps me with the switching on my modem, works without stress
    • GL Legend
    • Guru Member

    Orosun GL Legend

    Member Since:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Message Count:
    947
    Likes Received:
    81
    Current Phone:
    Samsung Galaxy Note 4
    Lols!
    Orosun
    • Guru Member

    web2.0 Guru Member

    Member Since:
    Apr 5, 2013
    Message Count:
    597
    Likes Received:
    68
    Current Phone:
    Blackberry 8700, WM8650 Tablet PC
    wetin ibadan do mtn na??????????????
    • Guru Member

    precioux24 Guru Member

    Member Since:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Message Count:
    562
    Likes Received:
    72
    Current Phone:
    samsung Galaxy s3, blackberry bold4
    08068487867
    • GL Legend
    • Guru Member

    Orosun GL Legend

    Member Since:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Message Count:
    947
    Likes Received:
    81
    Current Phone:
    Samsung Galaxy Note 4
    What's d meaning of dis

    correctkiddd Member

    Member Since:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Message Count:
    46
    Likes Received:
    2
    Its perfectly working here in Offa kwara state. i was connected for over 5hrs yesterday and like 2hrs today

    correctkiddd Member

    Member Since:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Message Count:
    46
    Likes Received:
    2
    Its perfectly working here in Offa kwara state. i was connected for over 5hrs yesterday and like 2hrs today

    Khris66 Upcoming Guru

    Member Since:
    Jun 15, 2012
    Message Count:
    285
    Likes Received:
    19
    Not working in warri-Delta state..I tried both edge and 3G.....wit like 5 sims..32k, 64' and 128 abuja sim...no way..only connects wit megabyte and credit...

    juddaxx14 Member

    Member Since:
    Nov 14, 2011
    Message Count:
    49
    Likes Received:
    19
    I'm in Warri currently. I have been battling this openvpn stuff quietly for days. I had been chatting with nwosu on whatsapp, my issues are tls handshake failure.tls failed to connect., I was adviced to send data off to 131 and data on to 131 to reactivate. Hmmmm, It wasn't a small something,from firewalls turning off, to certificates check,to enabling and disabling of LAN still no hope.Finally I had to reformat my system this evening, still the issue persists. I wanted to update my AV and do a windows update,to my surprise after I had pull out the Modem with MTN sim and put in and connect my Airtel sim,forgetting that I was still running the openvpn dat failed since before.I looked @ the openvpn,it was green and it had connected. Previously, I had switched MTN sims,no luck, hence I total agree with thread owner, the openvpn selects Sim cards restricting incoming packets. Not all MTN sims work,count yourself lucky if urs work.

    valdblngx Upcoming Guru

    Member Since:
    Mar 14, 2013
    Message Count:
    226
    Likes Received:
    63
    Enugu also cutoff

    c0nvict Upcoming Guru

    Member Since:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Message Count:
    123
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hey guys.....i dunno the ish with this stuff connection but fact is that it works
    This is the technique i use with tunnelguru.......no matter where you are,edge always connects,
    connect modem on edge only wait till you see a downlink(no matter how small),
    then connect tunnelguru, tunnelguru will disconnect once,reconnect again then finally connect,
    make sure its browsing,open browser and open a page or resume any download for some seconds on idm,
    then disconnect only your modem and change network back to 3G only or Gsm preferred,
    this must be done fast and connected before tunnelguru reconnects and shows an error about not connected to host,
    if you connect the modem(now 3G) quick the tunnelguru would automatically reconnect cause of network failure,
    it'll disconnect again,reconnect then connection established....it'll start browsing.....
    This works for me since connecting direct with 3G shows connection error


    Then notes to always keep connected......

    And the main rule after its connected PUT SOMETHING ON DOWNLOAD in idm(while you're browsing or not) or else it'll just be disconnecting and connecting

    If it ever disconnects while using it leave it to reconnect, there's a 90% chance it'll always connect back

    gstar Upcoming Guru

    Member Since:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Message Count:
    287
    Likes Received:
    21
    mtn dey punish me oooo
    • Guru Member

    LuCASINHO Guru Member

    Member Since:
    Mar 10, 2013
    Message Count:
    441
    Likes Received:
    25
    Nothing lyk Location Works wella All u need z Patience...Presido Wife lolz

    walee Member

    Member Since:
    Jun 11, 2012
    Message Count:
    39
    Likes Received:
    2
    During the first few days of this port 5222, the stuff worked like magic for me. on every Sim on every modem. then all of a sudden it stopped. i thought they had blocked the cheat. so i went out with friends and i decided to try again while we were at a bar not too far from home(where it had stopped working), and it connected like magic again eventually it stopped connecting there too. but every once in a while i try the old sim cards and they connect. i tried buying new SIMS none worked, but when i tried using my sim from my ipone it worked once and after a restart it didnt work again, to cut a long story short, i strongly believe this thing selects location or maybe MTN has a way of blocking certain locations . i use the same Sim cards at other locations and they work, but when i come back home it doesn't.

    tabsonguy Member

    Member Since:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Message Count:
    39
    Likes Received:
    4
    Working wella here in Kaduna, infact i'm commenting with MTN + OpenVPN
    • GL Legend
    • Guru Member

    Orosun GL Legend

    Member Since:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Message Count:
    947
    Likes Received:
    81
    Current Phone:
    Samsung Galaxy Note 4
    Kyle xy... Said it's location.... Ifyze.. Said it's sim..... I said it's location!!!!!! Make VPN OWNERS HAVE A TALK IN THIS!!!
    • GL Legend
    • Guru Member

    Orosun GL Legend

    Member Since:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Message Count:
    947
    Likes Received:
    81
    Current Phone:
    Samsung Galaxy Note 4
    Kyle xy... Said it's location.... Ifyze.. Said it's sim..... I said it's location!!!!!! Make VPN OWNERS HAVE A TALK IN THIS!!!

    juddaxx14 Member

    Member Since:
    Nov 14, 2011
    Message Count:
    49
    Likes Received:
    19
    It seems like both sim and location,some work,some don't.I have 2 MTN sims,none is working.I connect with my Airtel BIS the openvpn connects,last nite it changed my ip ironically,I slept off bcos I left my system.to.update itself.this morning it had already restart itself after the update.I said let me test is again on airtel BIS,it connected but the IP address didn't chamge,it was same Nigeria IP.I removed the sim,put MTN,put my settings om edge.connected it,it didn't connect,so all those when e dey work for,its just sheer luck.it doesn't work for everyone.

    Khris66 Upcoming Guru

    Member Since:
    Jun 15, 2012
    Message Count:
    285
    Likes Received:
    19
    Say only what u knw and hv confirmed.......bcos it is working for u dnt mean u shld start saying shit..
    Wch kind patience we wan get..till jesus come.?

    ytm2014 #TheNewMe

    Member Since:
    Nov 13, 2012
    Message Count:
    227
    Likes Received:
    28
    This observation might be correct but the truth is we are nt certain yet, mine used to connect whenever am @ hom wit all of my 4 sims but never connects @ my working place, now it stopped connecting altogether for 2weeks now except wit mb. Using premium accts (sandwich and openvpn), location is Abuja (gwags and garki area 11). Whereas a friend is still using his openvpn in garki while amoral is blazing wit tweakware in gwags. So dont really know wats wrong.
    • Guru Member

    LuCASINHO Guru Member

    Member Since:
    Mar 10, 2013
    Message Count:
    441
    Likes Received:
    25
    Young man z lyk U lack some manners...who z Talking Shit? I have being in some Locations...works in all the locations i have being...mind wat u type b4 posting...Okay?

Sponsored Links:

Share This Page